RESUME

Narrative Feature:

Inside You / Dir. Heather Fink / Alexa / NYC

Astraea / Dir. Kris Thor / Alexa / Sweden, ME

  • New Visions Award - Cinequest Film Festival
  • Grand Jury Honorable Mention - Dances with Films
  • Audience Award - Maine International Film Festival

Diving Normal / Dir. Kris Thor / Canon C300 / NYC 

  • Audience Choice Award - Beverly Hills Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Dallas Int'l Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Manhattan Film Festival

Snowchild / Dir. Uta Arning / RED One / Tokyo, Japan

  • Official Selection - Max Ophüls Preis Filmfestival
  • Official Selection - Mosco Int'l Film Festival

 

Narrative Short:

Just Sing / Dir. Penelope Lawson / Alexa / NYC 

Numb / Dir. Penelope Lawson / Alexa / NYC 

Jarring / Dir. Kris Thor / Alexa / NYC 

Wait 'til the Wolves Make Nice / Dir. Jessica Dela Merced / Super 16mm / Detroit, MI 

  • World Premiere - SXSW Film Festival
  • Grand Jury Prize - Detroit Voices Cinetopia Int'l Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Los Angeles Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Woodstock Film Festival

Lucy / Dir. Bob Jeffery / Canon 5D / NYC

Gettysburg / Dir. Sam Greisman / BlackMagic 2K / Gettysburg, PA, USA 

Bani Adam / Dir. Amani Alsaied / Canon C300 / Abu Dhabi, UAE

Two Strangers Meet in a Bar / Dir. N. Funk & M. Bede Fazekas / Canon C300 / Abu Dhabi, UAE

Aisha / Dir. April Xiong / Canon C300 / Al Mirfa, UAE

Butterfly Nets / Dir. Lara Sfire / Sony F55 / NYC

If You Lived Here / Dir. Leslie Kwon / Canon 7D / NYC

Prez / Dir. William Stefan Smith / Sony F3 / NYC

Hypebeasts / Dir. Jessica Dela Merced / Alexa / NYC 

  • Finalist - NBC Universal Short Film Festival
  • Audience Choice Award - Fusion Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Starz Denver Film Festival

30 Year Old Bris / Dir. Michael Ratner / Alexa / NYC

  • Official Selection - Tribeca Film Festival

Soul Stealer / Dir. Shawn Spitler / Sony F3 / San Diego, CA 

  • Best Director - Canada Int'l Film Festival

Late Spring / Dir. Zachary Kerschberg / Sony F3 / Tunis, Tunisia 

  • 2014 NBR Student Grant Award
  • 2nd Prize - NYU Graduate Film Wasserman Award Winner
  • Official Selection - Woodstock Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Rhode Island Int'l Film Festival

Katya and the Scarlet Sails / Dir. Vika Evdokimendo / Red One / NYC

  • Special Jury Prize - Canada Int'l Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Holly Shorts Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Sarasota Film Festival

Grand Morelos / Dir. Marco Coppola / Super 16mm / NYC 

  • Official Selection - Slamdance Film Festival

Eleanor / Dir. Sara Shaw / RED One / NYC 

Two Ladies and a Gentleman / DIr. Brooke Goldfinch / RED One / NYC 

Bleached / Dir. Jessica Dela Merced / RED One / San Francisco, CA

  • Official Selection - San Francisco Int'l Asian American Film Festival
  • Best Short Film - Chicago Filipino American Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Cinemanila Int'l Film Festival, Manila Philippines

Last Night at Angelo's / Dir. Michael Escamilla / Canon 5D / NYC 

Low Season / Dir. Gabrielle Demeestere / Super 16mm / Martha's Vineyard, MA 

Prickles / Dir. Lindsay Bane / Super 16mm / NYC 

Future Days / Dir. Sara Shaw / RED One / Jersey City, NJ 

Onnie / Dir. Pepe Avila Del Pino / Super 16mm / NYC 

Junkyard Jesús / Dir. Christoph Kuschnig / RED One / NYC 

  • Official Selection - Aspen Shortsfest
  • Official Selection - NY Int'l Latino Film Festival
  • Official Selection - Woodstock Film Festival

Clean / Dir. Isold Uggadottir / RED One / NYC /

  • Best Short Film - Icelandic Academy Awards
  • Official Selection - Aspen Shortsfest
  • Official Selection - Nordisk Panorama
  • Official Selection - Palm Springs Int'l Film Festival & Shortsfest

Salon / Dir. ManSee Kong / RED One / NYC 

Operation Felicia / DIr. Katy Scoggins / Sony EX1 / NYC 

Sub Rosa / Dir. Nadiah Hamzah / Panasonic HDX900 / NYC 

Simple Pleasures / Dir. Matthew Mendelson / RED One / NYC 

Daughters / Dir. Chloé Zhao / 35mm / Hebei, China

  • First Place Live Action Short - Palm Springs Int'l Film Festival & Shortfest
  • Special Jury Prize - Cinequest Film Festival
  • Carl Lerner Award for Film with Social Significance - First Run Film Festival
  • Best Director, UNICEF Award & Best Cinematography - San Gio Festival Verona, Italy
  • Special Mention - Int'l Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino! Poland

Reborn / Dir. Jay Franklin / Sony EX1 / NYC 

Housewarming / Dir. Yared Zeleke / Sony EX1 / NYC 

Goodbye / Dir. Mauricio Montes / 16mm / NYC 

Play/Stop / Dir. Emily Carmichael / Sony EX1 / NYC 

Helen's First Date in Two Years / Dir. Matthew Mendelson / Canon XL2 / NYC 

By the Numbers / Dir. Colen C. Wiley / Canon XL2 / NYC 

The Atlas Mountains / Dir. Chloé Zhao / Panasonic HVX200 / NYC 

Guatemala / Dir. Mollye Asher / Canon XL2 / NYC 

St. Vitus Dance / Dir. Matthew Mendelson / 16mm / NYC 

Nine Lives / Dir. Anja Marquardt / 16mm / NYC 

The Interrogation / Dir. James McCusker / 16mm / NYC 

The Attempted Suicide of Maria Baum / Dir. Matthew Mendelson / Super 16mm / Westchester, NY 

The Bystander / Dir. David Kavanaugh / Super 16mm / Niagara Falls, NY 

Ghost Story / Dir. Drew Wood / Sony F900 / West Point, VA 

Ivory Blossoms / Dir. Sydney Ng / Super 16mm / NYC 

Hail Father / Dir. David Kavanaugh / 16mm / NYC 

 

Episodic:

Be Right Back (Season 1 ) / Dir. Penelope Lawson & Matthew Mendelson / Alexa / NYC 

F to the 7th (Ep 207) / Dir. Ingrid Jungermann / Canon 7D / NYC 

 

Commercial:

"Camille Ake" NYRR / Dir. Pamela Romanowsky / Alexa / NYC

"Gentilleschi's 'Danae'" Sotheby's / Dir. Pamela Romanowsky / Alexa / NYC

"Count Me In" Wellesley College / Dir. Jean-Marc Joseph / Canon 5D / Wellesley, MA 

"Thank You Oakam" Oakam / Dir. Eric Chavez Robinson / Canon 5D / NYC 

"Chaps/Kohl's Fall" Ralph Lauren / Agency: Razorfish / RED One / NYC 

"The Hard Way" Vita Coco / Dir. Josef Wladyka / Canon 5D / NYC 

"Straight-Jacket" Voltaren / Dir. David Woolner / Canon 5D / NYC 

"Clownicide" Funny or Die / Dir. David Woolner / Canon 5D / NYC 

"The Dream is Here" FIFA World Cup / Dir. Josef Wladyka / 35mm / NYC 

  • Nominee for the Young Director's Award
  • Nominee for the Porsche Award
  • Finalist - AICP Student Award

 

Music Video:

"Shooter" BOSCO & Speakerfoxxx / Dir. Assal Ghawami / Alexa / NYC 

"Start a War" Anna Rose / Dir. Shruti Ganguly / Alexa / NYC 

"Home" Wynter Gordon / Dir. Shruti Ganguly / RED Dragon / NYC 

"I Want the Love" Puff Daddy ft. Meek Mills / Dir. Eif Rivera / RED Epic / Pocono Mountains, PA 

"Black and Blue" Ghost Pavillion / Dir. David Kestin / Canon 5D / NYC 

"Into the Sun" CSS / Dir. Eugene Kotlyarenko / Canon 7D / NYC 

"The Dove" Heliotropes / Dir. Matthew Mendelson / Canon 7D / NYC

"Black Dress" O'Death / Dir. David Woolner / Canon 7D / NYC 

"Kisses" The Shivers / Dir. Chloé Zhao / Canon 7D / NYC 

"Dresser Drawer" sami.the.great / Dir. David Woolner / Canon 7D / NYC 

"Pain I Feel" K Bain / Dir. Matt Suter / Canon 5D / NYC 

"It Could Be" Molly Anne Coogan / Dir. Liam Brady / Canon 7D / NYC 

 

Awards & Honors:

Volker Bahnemann Award for Cinematography presented by ARRI 

Best Cinematography Award at the San Gio Festival in Verona for "Daughters" 

Nominee for Best Cinematography at Grand OFF Awards in Warsaw, Poland for "Daughters"